This is a generated document describing the dataset. It provides an overview of the variables in the dataset with the appropriate visualisations and some basic summary statistics. \(~\)

Variable Description
y9cpubf1left Left Breast
y9cpubf1right Right Breast
y9pubf1re Indicate reason if palpation not performed:
y9cpubf2left Left Breast
y9cpubf2right Right Breast
y9pubf2re Indicate reason if palpation not performed:
y9cpubf3 3. Indicate stage according to inspection. Please select ONE appropriate option. Stage 4 may not happen for some girls. Some girls develop from (3) to (5) with no (4).
y9cpubf4 4. Indicate stage according to visual inspection for pubic hair. Please select ONE appropriate option.
y9cpubf5 5. Visual inspection of armpit hair.
y9cpubf5re Indicate reason if inspection not performed:
y9cpubfco Other Remarks
y9pubm1right Right Testis
y9pubm1left Left Testis
y9pubm1re Indicate reason if unable to palpate:
y9cpubm2 2. Indicate stage according to visual inspection of pubic hair. Please select ONE appropriate option.
y9cpubm3 3. Indicate stage according to visual inspection of penis and scrotum. Please select ONE appropriate option.
y9cpubm4 4. Visual inspection of armpit hair.
y9cpubm4re Indicate reason if inspection not performed:
y9cpubmco Other Remarks

n = 666

Variable name: y9cpubf1left
Description: Left Breast
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 Tenderness absent 251 251 37.69 37.69
1 Tenderness present 57 308 8.56 46.25
9 Palpation not performed 5 313 0.75 47.00
NA 353 666 53.00 100.00



Variable name: y9cpubf1right
Description: Right Breast
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 Tenderness absent 244 244 36.64 36.64
1 Tenderness present 64 308 9.61 46.25
9 Palpation not performed 5 313 0.75 47.00
NA 353 666 53.00 100.00



Variable name: y9pubf1re
Description: Indicate reason if palpation not performed:
Value Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
Mum and child refused pubertal check.however , mum verbalised that child felt pain when she brushed over her breast area. She also verbalized that child had body odour,some fine pubic and armpit hair.’ 1 1 0.15 0.15
Mother refused pubertal check as child said that she is uncomfortable 1 2 0.15 0.30
mother refused 1 3 0.15 0.45
PARENT REFUSED 1 4 0.15 0.60
Subject refused 1 5 0.15 0.75
661 666 99.25 100.00


Variable name: y9cpubf2left
Description: Left Breast
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 Breast bud absent 254 254 38.14 38.14
1 Breast bud present 54 308 8.11 46.25
9 Palpation not performed 5 313 0.75 47.00
NA 353 666 53.00 100.00



Variable name: y9cpubf2right
Description: Right Breast
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 Breast bud absent 246 246 36.94 36.94
1 Breast bud present 62 308 9.31 46.25
9 Palpation not performed 5 313 0.75 47.00
NA 353 666 53.00 100.00



Variable name: y9pubf2re
Description: Indicate reason if palpation not performed:
Value Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
Mum and child refused pubertal check.however , mum verbalised that child felt pain when she brushed over her breast area. She also verbalized that child had body odour,some fine pubic and armpit hair.’ 1 1 0.15 0.15
Mother refused pubertal check as child said that she is uncomfortable 1 2 0.15 0.30
mother refused 1 3 0.15 0.45
PARENT REFUSED 1 4 0.15 0.60
Subject refused 1 5 0.15 0.75
661 666 99.25 100.00


Variable name: y9cpubf3
Description: 3. Indicate stage according to inspection. Please select ONE appropriate option. Stage 4 may not happen for some girls. Some girls develop from (3) to (5) with no (4).
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Nipple raised, rest of breasts are flat 205 205 30.78 30.78
2 Nipple raised more, aerola is larger, breasts form small mounds 92 297 13.81 44.59
3 Aerola and breasts are larger 10 307 1.50 46.10
4 Aerola and nipple make a mound that sticks up above the shape of the breast 1 308 0.15 46.25
5 Breats fully developed, only nipple sticks out 0 308 0.00 46.25
NA 358 666 53.75 100.00



Variable name: y9cpubf4
Description: 4. Indicate stage according to visual inspection for pubic hair. Please select ONE appropriate option.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 No pubic hair 300 300 45.05 45.05
2 Few strands of dark curly hair 6 306 0.90 45.95
3 Strands of dark curly hair are more thick and visible 1 307 0.15 46.10
4 Pubic hair is dark, curly and coarse 0 307 0.00 46.10
5 Mature adult stage, hair spread over the thighs 0 307 0.00 46.10
NA 359 666 53.90 100.00



Variable name: y9cpubf5
Description: 5. Visual inspection of armpit hair.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 No armpit hair 303 303 45.50 45.50
2 Few strands of hair 4 307 0.60 46.10
3 Strands of hair more thick and visible 3 310 0.45 46.55
4 Armpit hair resembles adult 0 310 0.00 46.55
9 Inspection not performed 3 313 0.45 47.00
NA 353 666 53.00 100.00



Variable name: y9cpubf5re
Description: Indicate reason if inspection not performed:
Value Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
Mum and child refused pubertal check.however , mum verbalised that child felt pain when she brushed over her breast area. She also verbalized that child had body odour,some fine pubic and armpit hair. 1 1 0.15 0.15
MOTHER REFUSED 1 2 0.15 0.30
subject refused 1 3 0.15 0.45
663 666 99.55 100.00


Variable name: y9cpubfco
Description: Other Remarks
Value Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
Mum and child refused pubertal check.however , mum verbalised that child felt pain when she brushed over her breast area. She also verbalized that child had body odour,some fine pubic and armpit hair. 1 1 0.15 0.15
1 pubic hair seen 1 2 0.15 0.30
Q 4. Pubertal assessment - Child refused us to check pubic hair. Mother said there was a few strands of pubic hair. Answer was based on mother inspection. 1 3 0.15 0.45
Mother refused pubertal check as child said that she is uncomfortable 1 4 0.15 0.60
FIRST MENSES LAST NOV 2018. HAVING PERIOD CURRENTLY, 2ND DAY OF MENSES. REGULAR CYCLES SINCE NOV 2018 1 5 0.15 0.75
PUBERTAL CHECKS REFUSED BY THE MOTHER. INSPECTIONS ARE NOT PERFOMED 1 6 0.15 0.90
NA FEMALE 1 7 0.15 1.05
Pubertal Assessment performed by mother. 1 8 0.15 1.20
VISUAL INSPECTION OF PUBIC HAIR AND BREASTS/ NIPPLES / AREOLA NOT DONE AS PARENT REFUSED 1 9 0.15 1.35
Visual inspection for pubic hair not done as subject refused. 1 10 0.15 1.50
656 666 98.50 100.00


Variable name: y9pubm1right
Description: Right Testis
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 1ml 88 88 13.21 13.21
2 2ml 172 260 25.83 39.04
3 3ml 60 320 9.01 48.05
4 4ml 1 321 0.15 48.20
5 5ml 1 322 0.15 48.35
6 6ml 1 323 0.15 48.50
7 8ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
8 10ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
9 12ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
10 15ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
11 20ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
12 25ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
13 Child/Parent refused 29 352 4.35 52.85
14 Unable to palpate 1 353 0.15 53.00
NA 313 666 47.00 100.00



Variable name: y9pubm1left
Description: Left Testis
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 1ml 99 99 14.86 14.86
2 2ml 162 261 24.32 39.19
3 3ml 56 317 8.41 47.60
4 4ml 4 321 0.60 48.20
5 5ml 0 321 0.00 48.20
6 6ml 2 323 0.30 48.50
7 8ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
8 10ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
9 12ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
10 15ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
11 20ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
12 25ml 0 323 0.00 48.50
13 Child/Parent refused 29 352 4.35 52.85
14 Unable to palpate 1 353 0.15 53.00
NA 313 666 47.00 100.00



Variable name: y9pubm1re
Description: Indicate reason if unable to palpate:
Value Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
child is screaming and struggle 1 1 0.15 0.15
665 666 99.85 100.00


Variable name: y9cpubm2
Description: 2. Indicate stage according to visual inspection of pubic hair. Please select ONE appropriate option.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 No pubic hair 325 325 48.80 48.80
2 Few strands of dark curly hair 1 326 0.15 48.95
3 Strands of dark curly hair are more thick and visible 0 326 0.00 48.95
4 Pubic hair is dark, curly and coarse 0 326 0.00 48.95
5 Mature adult stage, hair spread over the thighs 0 326 0.00 48.95
NA 340 666 51.05 100.00



Variable name: y9cpubm3
Description: 3. Indicate stage according to visual inspection of penis and scrotum. Please select ONE appropriate option.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Penis and scrotum same size 160 160 24.02 24.02
2 Penis is a little larger, glands developing, scrotum lowered 166 326 24.92 48.95
3 Penis longer, glands more obvious, scrotum larger 0 326 0.00 48.95
4 Penis longer and wider, scrotum darker and bigger 0 326 0.00 48.95
5 Penis and scrotum size and shape of an adult 0 326 0.00 48.95
NA 340 666 51.05 100.00