This is a generated document describing the dataset. It provides an overview of the variables in the dataset with the appropriate visualisations and some basic summary statistics. \(~\)

Variable Description
y9cpa1_1 1.1 Would you/your child say that growth in height (compared to the previous year):
y9cpa1_2 1.2 Have you/your child noticed any skin changes, especially oily skin?
y9cpa1_3 1.3 Have you/your child noticed any armpit/body odour lately?
y9cpa1_4 1.4 Have you/your child noticed a deepening of your/your child’s voice (compared to the previous year)?
y9cpa1_5 1.5 Have you/your child noticed hair growing on your/your child’s face (compared to the previous year)?
y9cpa1_6 1.6 Have you/your child experienced any menstrual bleeding?
y9cpa1_6_1 1.6.1 If Yes, what is the exact date this began?
y9cpa1_6_2 1.6.2 If Yes, how many consecutive days of bleeding were observed during the first menstrual period?
y9cpa1_6_3 1.6.3 If the first bleed lasted < = 2 days, what is the first date when a menstrual period lasted >= 3 days?
y9cpa1_6co Comments:
y9cpaqans This questionnaire was answered by:
y9cpadco DATA REMARKS
y9_child_pubertal_assessment_complete Complete?

n = 666

Variable name: y9cpa1_1
Description: 1.1 Would you/your child say that growth in height (compared to the previous year):
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 No change 213 213 31.98 31.98
2 Barely started 112 325 16.82 48.80
3 Underway 178 503 26.73 75.53
4 Seems completed 0 503 0.00 75.53
9 I don’t know 8 511 1.20 76.73
NA 155 666 23.27 100.00



Variable name: y9cpa1_2
Description: 1.2 Have you/your child noticed any skin changes, especially oily skin?
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 No change 474 474 71.17 71.17
2 Barely started 27 501 4.05 75.23
3 Underway 9 510 1.35 76.58
4 Seems completed 0 510 0.00 76.58
9 I don’t know 1 511 0.15 76.73
NA 155 666 23.27 100.00



Variable name: y9cpa1_3
Description: 1.3 Have you/your child noticed any armpit/body odour lately?
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 No change 442 442 66.37 66.37
2 Barely noticeable 38 480 5.71 72.07
3 Sometimes noticeable 28 508 4.20 76.28
4 Present all the time 2 510 0.30 76.58
9 I don’t know 1 511 0.15 76.73
NA 155 666 23.27 100.00



Variable name: y9cpa1_4
Description: 1.4 Have you/your child noticed a deepening of your/your child’s voice (compared to the previous year)?
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 No change 267 267 40.09 40.09
2 Barely started 5 272 0.75 40.84
3 Underway 1 273 0.15 40.99
4 Seems completed 0 273 0.00 40.99
9 I don’t know 2 275 0.30 41.29
NA 391 666 58.71 100.00



Variable name: y9cpa1_5
Description: 1.5 Have you/your child noticed hair growing on your/your child’s face (compared to the previous year)?
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 No change 269 269 40.39 40.39
2 Barely noticeable 5 274 0.75 41.14
3 Sometimes noticeable 0 274 0.00 41.14
4 Seems completed 0 274 0.00 41.14
9 I don’t know 1 275 0.15 41.29
NA 391 666 58.71 100.00



Variable name: y9cpa1_6
Description: 1.6 Have you/your child experienced any menstrual bleeding?
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 No 236 236 35.44 35.44
1 Yes 0 236 0.00 35.44
NA 430 666 64.56 100.00



Variable name: y9cpa1_6_1
Description: 1.6.1 If Yes, what is the exact date this began?
There are no responses for this question.


Variable name: y9cpa1_6_2
Description: 1.6.2 If Yes, how many consecutive days of bleeding were observed during the first menstrual period?
There are no responses for this question.


Variable name: y9cpa1_6_3
Description: 1.6.3 If the first bleed lasted < = 2 days, what is the first date when a menstrual period lasted >= 3 days?
There are no responses for this question.


Variable name: y9cpa1_6co
Description: Comments:
Value Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
answered by step-father 1 1 0.15 0.15
665 666 99.85 100.00


Variable name: y9cpaqans
Description: This questionnaire was answered by:
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Child 3 3 0.45 0.45
2 Mother 488 491 73.27 73.72
3 Father 19 510 2.85 76.58
4 Guardian/Caretaker 1 511 0.15 76.73
NA 155 666 23.27 100.00



Variable name: y9cpadco
Description: DATA REMARKS
Value Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
STOPPED AS OF 14.02.2019 DUE TO IRB ISSUES 7 7 1.05 1.05
not done. stop date as of 14.02.2019 due to IRB issues 2 9 0.30 1.35
Non-Compliance Report Submitted. 18 27 2.70 4.05
stopped as of 14.02.2019 due to IRB issues 16 43 2.40 6.46
Stopped as of 14.02.2019 due to IRB issues. 7 50 1.05 7.51
NOT DONE. STOPPED AS OF 14.02.2019 DUE TO IRB ISSUES 1 51 0.15 7.66
not done. stopped as of 14.02.2019 due to IRB issues 2 53 0.30 7.96
STOPPED AS OF 14.02.19 DUE TO IRB ISSUES 1 54 0.15 8.11
NA HOMEVISIT 2 56 0.30 8.41
na 1 57 0.15 8.56
stopped as of 14.02.2019 2 59 0.30 8.86
NA 4 63 0.60 9.46
NA NUH CASE. 2 65 0.30 9.76
NA NUH CASE 3 68 0.45 10.21
Na 1 69 0.15 10.36
stopped as of 14.02.2019. DSRB issues. 1 70 0.15 10.51
stopped as of 14.02.2019 due to Irb issues 1 71 0.15 10.66
Non-Compliance acknowledged by IRB on 07-Feb-2020 1 72 0.15 10.81
594 666 89.19 100.00