This is a generated document describing the dataset. It provides an overview of the variables in the dataset with the appropriate visualisations and some basic summary statistics. \(~\)

Variable Description
y9ciaqq1_1 1.1 Has your child had an itchy rash that is coming and going, which affected any of the following places: folds of the elbows, behind the knees, in front of the ankles, on the cheeks, or around the neck, ears or eyes since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_2 1.2 Have you used topical steroids or other topical medicines on your child’s skin since the Year 8 visit? e.g. Hydrocortisone, Dermasone, Triderm, Neoderm, Desowen, Elomet, Fucicort
y9ciaqq1_2name If Q1.2=Yes, specify name of product:
y9ciaqq1_2nameoth If Q1.2 Products=Other, specify:
y9ciaqq1_2ageyr If Q1.2=Yes, specify age of usage: Years
y9ciaqq1_3 1.3 Do you label the skin of your child as:
y9ciaqq1_4 1.4 Has your child been diagnosed with eczema since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_5 1.5 Has your child had wheezing, i.e. whistling sound that is coming from the chest (does not include snoring) since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_5no If Q1.5=Yes, specify number of wheezing episodes:
y9ciaqq1_6 1.6 Has your child’s chest sounded wheezy during or after exercise/physical activity, e.g. running since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_6no If Q1.6=Yes, specify number of wheezing episodes:
y9ciaqq1_7 1.7 Has your child coughed during or after exercise/physical activity, e.g. running since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_7no If Q1.7=Yes, specify number of episodes with coughing:
y9ciaqq1_8 1.8 Has your child been diagnosed with bronchitis since the Year 8 visit? *Bronchitis - respiratory infection causing wheeze, cough, fever, runny nose and breathing difficulty
y9ciaqq1_8no If Q1.8=Yes, specify number of episodes:
y9ciaqq1_9 1.9 Has your child been prescribed with nebulizer treatment since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_9name If Q1.9=Yes, specify name of drugs:
y9ciaqq1_9no If Q1.9=Yes, specify episodes of usage:
y9ciaqq1_10 1.10 Has your child been prescribed with inhaler treatment since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_10na If Q1.10=Yes, specify name of drugs
y9ciaqq1_11 1.11 Has your child been diagnosed with pneumonia since the Year 8 visit? *Exclude bronchiolitis/bronchitis
y9ciaqq1_11no If Q1.11=Yes, specify number of episodes:
y9ciaqq1_12 1.12 Has your child been diagnosed with asthma since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_13 1.13 Has your child had recurrent prolonged coughs for at least 4 weeks since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_13_1 1.13.1 If Yes, on the average how often do these episodes occur?
y9ciaqq1_14 1.14 Has your child had a dry cough at night, apart from a cough associated with a cold or chest infection since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_14no If Q1.14=Yes, specify number of episodes:
y9ciaqq1_15 1.15 Has your child ever had sneezing, running nose, blocked or congested nose, that has lasted for 2 or more weeks duration since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_15_1 1.15.1 Number of episodes of two or more weeks since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_15_2 1.15.2 Duration of longest episode:
y9ciaqq1_15_3 1.15.3 Are the nose symptoms accompanied by itchy-watery eyes?
y9ciaqq1_16 1.16 Has your child had a problem with sneezing, or a runny, or blocked nose when he/she DID NOT have a cold or the flu since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_17 1.17 Has your child been diagnosed with allergic rhinitis since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_18 1.18 Has your child been treated with topical nasal steroids since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_18na If Q1.18=Yes, specify the drug:
y9ciaqq1_19 1.19 Please rate the nasal congestion symptoms during your child’s most severe rhinitis episode:
y9ciaqq1_20 1.20 Please rate the runny nose symptoms during your child’s most severe rhinitis episode:
y9ciaqq1_21 1.21 Please rate the nasal itching symptoms during your child’s most severe rhinitis episode:
y9ciaqq1_22 1.22 Please rate the sneezing symptoms during your child’s most severe rhinitis episode:
y9ciaqq1_23 1.23 Rate how difficult it was to sleep due to nasal symptoms over the most severe rhinitis episode:
y9ciaqq1_24 1.24 How badly did the nose symptom interfere with your child’s school attendance since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_25 1.25 Has your child been diagnosed by a doctor as having a middle ear infection since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_25no If Q1.25=Yes, specify number of episodes:
y9ciaqq1_26 1.26 Have you ever been told by a doctor that your child has a hearing problem since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_26spec If Q1.26=Yes, specify
y9ciaqq1_27 1.27 Has your child had a reaction (e.g. redness or itching) which you thought was due to some food that he/she had eaten since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_27_1a FOOD 1 Food suspected to have caused it
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_oth If Food 1 - Other, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_frq Number of episodes
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_obs___1 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Skin rash)
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_obs___2 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Itching)
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_obs___3 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Swollen lips)
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_obs___4 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Swollen eyes)
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_obs___5 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Diarrhoea)
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_obs___6 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Vomitting)
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_obs___7 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Difficulty breathing)
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_obs___8 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Other)
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_obsoth If Food 1 - Other Observation, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_dur How long after food was eaten that reaction appeared?
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_take Is your child still taking this food now?
y9ciaqq1_27_1a_hc Attendance at healthcare facility
y9ciaqq1_27_1b FOOD 2 Food suspected to have caused it Select ‘Not Applicable’ if no other food
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_oth If Food 2 - Other, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_frq Number of episodes
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_obs___1 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Skin rash)
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_obs___2 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Itching)
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_obs___3 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Swollen lips)
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_obs___4 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Swollen eyes)
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_obs___5 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Diarrhoea)
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_obs___6 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Vomitting)
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_obs___7 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Difficulty breathing)
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_obs___8 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Other)
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_obsot If Food 2 - Other Observation, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_dur How long after food was eaten that reaction appeared?
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_take Is your child still taking this food now?
y9ciaqq1_27_1b_hc Attendance at healthcare facility
y9ciaqq1_27_1c FOOD 3 Food suspected to have caused it Select ‘Not Applicable’ if no other food
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_oth If Food 3 - Other, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_frq Number of episodes
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_obs___1 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Skin rash)
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_obs___2 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Itching)
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_obs___3 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Swollen lips)
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_obs___4 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Swollen eyes)
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_obs___5 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Diarrhoea)
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_obs___6 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Vomitting)
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_obs___7 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Difficulty breathing)
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_obs___8 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Other)
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_obsth If Food 3 - Other Observation, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_dur How long after food was eaten that reaction appeared?
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_take Is your child still taking this food now?
y9ciaqq1_27_1c_hc Attendance at healthcare facility
y9ciaqq1_27_1d FOOD 4 Food suspected to have caused it Select ‘Not Applicable’ if no other food
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_oth If Food 4 - Other, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_frq Number of episodes
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_obs___1 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Skin rash)
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_obs___2 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Itching)
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_obs___3 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Swollen lips)
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_obs___4 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Swollen eyes)
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_obs___5 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Diarrhoea)
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_obs___6 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Vomitting)
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_obs___7 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Difficulty breathing)
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_obs___8 Observation Please select if applicable (choice=Other)
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_obsoth If Food 4 - Other Observation, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_dur How long after food was eaten that reaction appeared?
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_take Is your child still taking this food now?
y9ciaqq1_27_1d_hc Attendance at healthcare facility
y9ciaqq1_28 1.28 Is your child currently avoiding any food due to known food allergy?
y9ciaqq1_28_1 1.28.1 Peanut
y9ciaqq1_28_2 1.28.2 Shrimp
y9ciaqq1_28_3 1.28.3 Crab
y9ciaqq1_28_4 1.28.4 Others
y9ciaqq1_28_4specify If Yes, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_29_1yn 1.29.1 Peanut
y9ciaqq1_29_2yn 1.29.2 Shrimp
y9ciaqq1_29_3yn 1.29.3 Crab
y9ciaqq1_30 1.30 Did your child have doctor-diagnosed eczema in the past but has outgrown it by now?
y9ciaqq1_30spec If Q1.30=Yes, specify age of outgrowing eczema:
y9ciaqq1_31 1.31 Did your child have doctor-diagnosed allergic rhinitis/ sensitive nose in the past but has outgrown it by now?
y9ciaqq1_31spec If Q1.31=Yes, specify age of outgrowing allergic rhinitis:
y9ciaqq1_32 1.32 Did your child have doctor-diagnosed asthma in the past but has outgrown it by now?
y9ciaqq1_32spec If Q1.32=Yes, specify age of outgrowing asthma:
y9ciaqq1_33 1.33 Did your child have doctor-diagnosed food allergy in the past but has outgrown it by now?
y9ciaqq1_33spec If Q1.33=Yes, specify age of outgrowing food allergy:
y9ciaqq1_34a 1.34 Has your child ever been diagnosed by a doctor with allergy to house dust mite since birth?
y9ciaqq1_34a_oth If Yes, please specify:
y9ciaqq1_34b_1yr Episode 1 - Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_34b_1out Episode 1 - Did the doctor suggest that your child should spend more time outdoor?
y9ciaqq1_34b_2yr Episode 2 - Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_34b_2out Episode 2 - Did the doctor suggest that your child should spend more time outdoor?
y9ciaqq1_34b_3yr Episode 3 - Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_34b_3out Episode 3 - Did the doctor suggest that your child should spend more time outdoor?
y9ciaqq1_35a 1.35 Did your child have abdominal pain, stomachache or bellyache (not related to eating or menstruation), for at least 4 days per month AND started more than 2 months ago?
y9ciaqq1_35b___0 1.35.1 Where is the pain normally? (Can tick more than one) (choice=Around the Belly Button)
y9ciaqq1_35b___1 1.35.1 Where is the pain normally? (Can tick more than one) (choice=Below the Belly Button)
y9ciaqq1_35b___2 1.35.1 Where is the pain normally? (Can tick more than one) (choice=Above the Belly Button)
y9ciaqq1_35c 1.35.2. Did the pain or uncomfortable feeling happen around the time your child pooped?
y9ciaqq1_35d 1.35.3. Were your child’s poop either softer and more watery or more often than usual?
y9ciaqq1_35e 1.35.4. Were your child’s poops either harder or lumpier or less often than usual?
y9ciaqq1_36a 1.36 In the past month, on how many days did your child feel uncomfortably full, or feel nauseated or bloated after a normal-sized meal (the amount your child usually eats) OR not able to finish a normal-sized meal because he/she is too full?
y9ciaqq1_34 1.37 Has your child had any surgery or imaging tests that required anaesthesia or sedation since the Year 8 visit? Type of anaesthesia 1. General anaesthesia (GA) - child fully asleep during procedure 2. Local anaesthesia (LA) - child fully awake during procedure with absence of sensation in part of the body 3. Sedation - child sleepy but able to respond/talk during procedure
y9ciaqq1_34_1yr Surgery or Imaging test 1- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_34_1typ Surgery or Imaging test 1- Type of Surgery or Imaging test
y9ciaqq1_34_1ana Surgery or Imaging test 1-Type of anaesthesia
y9ciaqq1_34_2yr Surgery or Imaging test 2- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_34_2typ Surgery or Imaging test 2- Type of Surgery or Imaging test
y9ciaqq1_34_2ana Surgery or Imaging test 2-Type of anaesthesia
y9ciaqq1_34_3yr Surgery or Imaging test 3- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_34_3typ Surgery or Imaging test 3- Type of Surgery or Imaging test
y9ciaqq1_34_3ana Surgery or Imaging test 3-Type of anaesthesia
y9ciaqq1_35 1.38 Has your child had any admission to a hospital since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_35_1yr Hospital admission 1- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_35_1dur Hospital admission 1- Duration admitted (days)
y9ciaqq1_35_1dia Hospital admission 1- Diagnosis
y9ciaqq1_35_1hos Hospital admission 1- Hospital admitted to
y9ciaqq1_35_2yr Hospital admission 2- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_35_2dur Hospital admission 2- Duration admitted (days)
y9ciaqq1_35_2dia Hospital admission 2- Diagnosis
y9ciaqq1_35_2hos Hospital admission 2- Hospital admitted to
y9ciaqq1_35_3yr Hospital admission 3- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_35_3dur Hospital admission 3- Duration admitted (days)
y9ciaqq1_35_3dia Hospital admission 3- Diagnosis
y9ciaqq1_35_3hos Hospital admission 3- Hospital admitted to
y9ciaqq1_36 1.39 Has your child been diagnosed with other medical conditions since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_36_1yr Medical condition 1- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_36_1dia Medical condition 1- Diagnosis
y9ciaqq1_36_2yr Medical condition 2- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_36_2dia Medical condition 2- Diagnosis
y9ciaqq1_36_3yr Medical condition 3- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_36_3dia Medical condition 3- Diagnosis
y9ciaqq1_37 1.40 Has your child taken any long term medications (at least for a month) since the Year 8 visit?
y9ciaqq1_37_1yr Long term medication 1- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_37_1med Long term medication 1- Type of Long term medication
y9ciaqq1_37_1con Long term medication 1-Type of anaesthesia
y9ciaqq1_37_2yr Long term medication 2- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_37_2med Long term medication 2- Type of Long term medication
y9ciaqq1_37_2con Long term medication 2-Type of anaesthesia
y9ciaqq1_37_3yr Long term medication 3- Age (years)
y9ciaqq1_37_3med Long term medication 3- Type of Long term medication
y9ciaqq1_37_3con Long term medication 3-Type of anaesthesia
y9cqnndco DATA REMARKS
y9_child_questionnaire_complete Complete?
NA NA
NA NA
NA NA
NA NA
NA NA
NA NA
NA NA

n = 666

Variable name: y9ciaqq1_1
Description: 1.1 Has your child had an itchy rash that is coming and going, which affected any of the following places: folds of the elbows, behind the knees, in front of the ankles, on the cheeks, or around the neck, ears or eyes since the Year 8 visit?
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 No 538 538 80.78 80.78
1 Yes 127 665 19.07 99.85
99 Don’t know 1 666 0.15 100.00
NA 0 666 0.00 100.00



Variable name: y9ciaqq1_2
Description: 1.2 Have you used topical steroids or other topical medicines on your child’s skin since the Year 8 visit? e.g. Hydrocortisone, Dermasone, Triderm, Neoderm, Desowen, Elomet, Fucicort
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 No 596 596 89.49 89.49
1 Yes 63 659 9.46 98.95
99 Don’t know 7 666 1.05 100.00
NA 0 666 0.00 100.00



Variable name: y9ciaqq1_2name
Description: If Q1.2=Yes, specify name of product:
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Betamethasone valerate (Betnovate, Betaderm, Celestoderm) 5 5 0.75 0.75
2 Clobetasone butyrate 0.05% (Spectro EczemaCare Medicated Cream) 0 5 0.00 0.75
3 Hydrocortisone acetate 1.0% (Efficort) 8 13 1.20 1.95
4 Hydrocortisone valerate 0.2% (HydroVal) 4 17 0.60 2.55
5 Fucicort (combinations with steroids) 4 21 0.60 3.15
6 Triderm (combinations with steroids) 1 22 0.15 3.30
7 Neoderm (combinations with steroids) 0 22 0.00 3.30
8 Gentrisone (combinations with steroids) 2 24 0.30 3.60
9 Desonide 0.05% (Desowen) 4 28 0.60 4.20
10 Hydrocortisone 0.5% (Cortate) 8 36 1.20 5.41
11 Other 27 63 4.05 9.46
NA 603 666 90.54 100.00



Variable name: y9ciaqq1_2nameoth
Description: If Q1.2 Products=Other, specify:
Value Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
Elomet 2 2 0.30 0.30
elomet 2 4 0.30 0.60
hydrocortisone 1.0% 1 5 0.15 0.75
9999 4 9 0.60 1.35
Don’t know 2 11 0.30 1.65
DK 2 13 0.30 1.95
DERMASONE 0.025% CREAM 1 14 0.15 2.10
fobancort 1 15 0.15 2.25
beclomethasone dipropionate,clotrimazole and neomycin cream 1 16 0.15 2.40
dermasone 1 17 0.15 2.55
dermasone 0.1% 1 18 0.15 2.70
Aquerous 1 19 0.15 2.85
Atopiclair cream 1 20 0.15 3.00
Hydrocortisone dk % 1 21 0.15 3.15
TCM 1 22 0.15 3.30
FUCICORT AND ELOMET 1 23 0.15 3.45
Protopic 1 24 0.15 3.60
dk 1 25 0.15 3.75
hydrocortisone dk dose 1 26 0.15 3.90
don’t know 1 27 0.15 4.05
639 666 95.95 100.00


Variable name: y9ciaqq1_2ageyr
Description: If Q1.2=Yes, specify age of usage: Years
Minimum 25th percentile Median 75th percentile Maximum Mean Standard deviation
0.08 0.08 0.13 0.5 0.83 0.31 0.27



Variable name: y9ciaqq1_3
Description: 1.3 Do you label the skin of your child as:
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Very dry 13 13 1.95 1.95
2 Dry 203 216 30.48 32.43
3 Normal 446 662 66.97 99.40
4 Greasy 4 666 0.60 100.00
NA 0 666 0.00 100.00



Variable name: y9ciaqq1_4
Description: 1.4 Has your child been diagnosed with eczema since the Year 8 visit?
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 No 634 634 95.2 95.2
1 Yes 30 664 4.5 99.7
99 Don’t know 2 666 0.3 100.0
NA 0 666 0.0 100.0



Variable name: y9ciaqq1_5
Description: 1.5 Has your child had wheezing, i.e. whistling sound that is coming from the chest (does not include snoring) since the Year 8 visit?
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 No 627 627 94.14 94.14
1 Yes 39 666 5.86 100.00
99 Don’t know 0 666 0.00 100.00
NA 0 666 0.00 100.00



Variable name: y9ciaqq1_5no
Description: If Q1.5=Yes, specify number of wheezing episodes:
Minimum 25th percentile Median 75th percentile Maximum Mean Standard deviation
1 1 2 3 7 2.38 1.9



Variable name: y9ciaqq1_6
Description: 1.6 Has your child’s chest sounded wheezy during or after exercise/physical activity, e.g. running since the Year 8 visit?
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
0 No 658 658 98.8 98.8
1 Yes 6 664 0.9 99.7
99 Don’t know 2 666 0.3 100.0
NA 0 666 0.0 100.0



Variable name: y9ciaqq1_6no
Description: If Q1.6=Yes, specify number of wheezing episodes:
Minimum 25th percentile Median 75th percentile Maximum Mean Standard deviation
1 1.25 2 2.75 4 2.17 1.17