This is a generated document describing the dataset. It provides an overview of the variables in the dataset with the appropriate visualisations and some basic summary statistics. \(~\)

Variable Description
y9sefprresp Please indicate the identity of the primary respondent:
y9sefa_1a a. Obese and overweight are different.
y9sefa_1b b. Body Mass Index (BMI) can be used to assess whether a child is obese or overweight.
y9sefa_1c c. Body fat percentage can be used to assess whether a child is obese or overweight.
y9sefa_1d d. Obese children on average have more physical health problems than normal-weight children.
y9sefa_1e e. Overweight children on average have more physical health problems than normal-weight children.
y9sefa_1f f. Obese children are more likely to have mental health issues or be bullied than normal-weight children.
y9sefa_1g g. Overweight children are more likely to have mental health issues or be bullied than normal-weight children.
y9sefa_1h h. One of the ways to change a child’s overweight/obese condition is to provide him/her with healthy food.
y9sefa_1i i. One of the ways to change a child’s health status is to provide him/her with healthy food.
y9sefa_1j j. Childhood overweight/obesity is determined more by genes, lifestyle has little impact.
y9sefa_1k k. Childhood health status is determined more by genes, lifestyle has little impact.
y9sefa_1l l. Exercise can influence childhood overweight/obesity.
y9sefa_1m m. Exercise can influence childhood health status.
y9sefa_1n n. It is OK for my child to be obese as long as he/she is healthy.
y9sefa_1o o. It is impossible that an obese child is healthy at the same time.
y9sefa_1p p. I care about my child’s overweight/obesity.
y9sefa_1q q. I care about my child’s health status.
y9sefa_1r r. Government and healthcare institutions should take more responsibility for my child’s overweight/obesity.
y9sefa_1s s. Government and healthcare institutions should take more responsibility for my child’s health status.
y9sefb_1 1. Have you ever felt distracted at work when your child fell ill, such as worrying about your child’s condition or asking about your child’s conditions over the phone (call or messaging)?
y9sefb_2 2. Do you think that taking leave at work (e.g. annual/family care/childcare leave) due to your child’s illness affects your career prospects negatively?
y9sefb_3 3. During past one year, have you taken any leave at work (e.g. annual/family care/child care leave) because your child fell ill?
y9sefb_3a 3a. Please specify the number of days of leave taken during the past one year because your child fell ill.
y9sefb_4 4. Have you been trained in the medical, nursing, or pharmacy related fields?
y9sefb_5 5. A family doctor or family nurse is a health professional who knows your child well and is familiar with your child’s health history. This can be a general practitioner (GP), a paediatrician, a specialist, a nurse, or a physician’s assistant. Does your child have any family doctor or family nurse?
y9sefb_6a a. Fever Below 38oC
y9sefb_6b b. Fever Above 38oC
y9sefb_6c c. Abdominal (belly) pain
y9sefb_6d d. Cough
y9sefb_7a 7a. Fever Below 38oC
y9sefb_7aoth Other, please specify
y9sefb_7b 7b. Fever Above 38oC
y9sefb_7both Other, please specify
y9sefb_7c 7c. Child complains of abdominal pain.
y9sefb_7coth Other, please specify
y9sefb_7d 7d. Child complains of abdominal pain and cries at the same time.
y9sefb_7doth Other, please specify
y9sefb_7e 7e. Child has been coughing for past one day with no sign of recovery.
y9sefb_7eoth Other, please specify
y9sefb_8a a. Fever Below 38oC
y9sefb_8b b. Fever Above 38oC
y9sefb_8c c. Abdominal pain
y9sefb_8d d. Cough lasting for one day with no sign of recovery
y9sefb_9 9. Please indicate the first health institution or professional that you usually visit when your child experiences mild to moderate symptoms. Please select only one option.
y9sefb_10 10. Have you ever experienced stress over finances when you want to take your child to a healthcare institution or professional during the past one year?
y9sefb_11 11. Have you ever experienced stress due to the lack of time when you want to take your child to a healthcare institution or professional during the past one year?
y9sefb_12 12. Has your child been vaccinated for flu during the past one year?
y9sefb_13a a. Government (e.g. Ministry of Health, Health Promotion Board) / Institution (e.g. Hospitals, academic institutes) website, magazines and brochures
y9sefb_13b b. Other internet sources (e.g. forums, Facebook, twitter)
y9sefb_13c c. Local newspapers, news broadcast
y9sefb_13d d. Neighbours and people in the community
y9sefb_13e e. Friends, family and colleagues
y9sefc_resp Please specify if this section is answered by:
y9sefc_14 14. Have you ever felt distracted at work when your child fell ill, such as worrying about your child’s condition or asking about your child’s conditions over the phone (call or messaging)?
y9sefc_15 15. Do you think that taking leave at work (e.g. annual/family care/child care leave) due to your child’s illness affects your career prospects negatively?
y9sefc_16 16. During past one year, have you taken any leave at work (e.g. annual/family care/child care leave) because your child fell ill?
y9sefc_16a 16a. Please specify the number of days of leave taken during the past one year because your child fell ill.
y9sefc_17 17. Have you been trained in the medical, nursing, or pharmacy related fields?
y9sefdco DATA REMARKS

n = 666

Variable name: y9sefprresp
Description: Please indicate the identity of the primary respondent:
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Child’s mother 410 410 61.56 61.56
2 Child’s father 15 425 2.25 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00



Variable name: y9sefa_1a
Description: a. Obese and overweight are different.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Strongly agree 64 64 9.61 9.61
2 Agree 245 309 36.79 46.40
3 Disagree 80 389 12.01 58.41
4 Strongly disagree 12 401 1.80 60.21
5 Don’t know 24 425 3.60 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00



Variable name: y9sefa_1b
Description: b. Body Mass Index (BMI) can be used to assess whether a child is obese or overweight.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Strongly agree 79 79 11.86 11.86
2 Agree 278 357 41.74 53.60
3 Disagree 33 390 4.95 58.56
4 Strongly disagree 4 394 0.60 59.16
5 Don’t know 31 425 4.65 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00



Variable name: y9sefa_1c
Description: c. Body fat percentage can be used to assess whether a child is obese or overweight.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Strongly agree 64 64 9.61 9.61
2 Agree 291 355 43.69 53.30
3 Disagree 34 389 5.11 58.41
4 Strongly disagree 2 391 0.30 58.71
5 Don’t know 34 425 5.11 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00



Variable name: y9sefa_1d
Description: d. Obese children on average have more physical health problems than normal-weight children.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Strongly agree 115 115 17.27 17.27
2 Agree 251 366 37.69 54.95
3 Disagree 42 408 6.31 61.26
4 Strongly disagree 1 409 0.15 61.41
5 Don’t know 16 425 2.40 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00



Variable name: y9sefa_1e
Description: e. Overweight children on average have more physical health problems than normal-weight children.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Strongly agree 84 84 12.61 12.61
2 Agree 255 339 38.29 50.90
3 Disagree 66 405 9.91 60.81
4 Strongly disagree 1 406 0.15 60.96
5 Don’t know 19 425 2.85 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00



Variable name: y9sefa_1f
Description: f. Obese children are more likely to have mental health issues or be bullied than normal-weight children.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Strongly agree 59 59 8.86 8.86
2 Agree 184 243 27.63 36.49
3 Disagree 137 380 20.57 57.06
4 Strongly disagree 9 389 1.35 58.41
5 Don’t know 36 425 5.41 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00



Variable name: y9sefa_1g
Description: g. Overweight children are more likely to have mental health issues or be bullied than normal-weight children.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Strongly agree 40 40 6.01 6.01
2 Agree 182 222 27.33 33.33
3 Disagree 155 377 23.27 56.61
4 Strongly disagree 11 388 1.65 58.26
5 Don’t know 37 425 5.56 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00



Variable name: y9sefa_1h
Description: h. One of the ways to change a child’s overweight/obese condition is to provide him/her with healthy food.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Strongly agree 164 164 24.62 24.62
2 Agree 231 395 34.68 59.31
3 Disagree 21 416 3.15 62.46
4 Strongly disagree 2 418 0.30 62.76
5 Don’t know 7 425 1.05 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00



Variable name: y9sefa_1i
Description: i. One of the ways to change a child’s health status is to provide him/her with healthy food.
Value Label Frequency Cumulative frequency Percentage (%) Cumulative percentage (%)
1 Strongly agree 160 160 24.02 24.02
2 Agree 238 398 35.74 59.76
3 Disagree 21 419 3.15 62.91
4 Strongly disagree 1 420 0.15 63.06
5 Don’t know 5 425 0.75 63.81
NA 241 666 36.19 100.00